Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: make unit price of the product to be fixed

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2023
    Posts
    15

    make unit price of the product to be fixed

    Hello...

    I make grid section about sales the product. How do I make unit price of the product to be fixed from table “Products”.

    Thanks

    Venus

  2. #2
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    7,165
    Blog Entries
    22
    Hi Venus

    use sqllookup() in the column data source

    https://www.lianja.com/doc/index.php/SQLLOOKUP()
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2023
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by barrymavin View Post
    Hi Venus

    use sqllookup() in the column data source

    https://www.lianja.com/doc/index.php/SQLLOOKUP()

    Hello Barry,

    I mean that I make grid section about sales or purchase the product. How do I fill columns grid with PRODUCT NAME and PRICE automatically when I choose PRODUCT ID. We know that PRODUCT NAME, PRICE AND PRODUCT ID are from PRODUCT TABLE. You see my attachment.
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  4. #4
    Lianja Development Team barrymavin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK, USA, Thailand
    Posts
    7,165
    Blog Entries
    22
    Specify a calculated column expression that uses the sqllookup() function referencing the product id and then return the product price then multiply it by the quantity.

    You can programatically update columns in the grid "rowcolchange" delegate.
    Last edited by barrymavin; 2023-12-19 at 20:36.
    Principal developer of Lianja, Recital and other products

    Follow me on:

    Twitter: http://twitter.com/lianjaInc
    Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/LianjaInc
    LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/in/barrymavin

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2023
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by barrymavin View Post
    Specify a calculated column expression that uses the sqllookup() function referencing the product id and then return the product price then multiply it by the quantity.

    You can programatically update columns in the grid "rowcolchange" delegate.

    Thank you very much Barry.

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Journey into the Cloud
Join us